ShopDreamUp AI ArtDreamUp
Deviation Actions
Despite the loss of many people who I knew and some whom I met in the past, to end the first month of 2018, its going to be a bit of odd one this time round.
Most 'Meh'/Okay I've seen out of 2017 in both movies & TV
10. Transformers: The Last Knight
9. Justice League
8. Despicable Me 3
7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
6. Thor: Ragnarok
5. Wonder Woman
4. Captain Underpants
3. Beauty and The Beast Remake
2. The Loud House (But only by a tiny margin)
1. Transformers: Titans Return Machinima Miniseries
Sorta Honourable Mention: Batman & Harley Quinn
The Worst things I've seen in 2017 in both movies & TV
10. The Star (Blandness)
9. Death Note Netflix (Wasted potentiality)
8. The Boss Baby & Ferninand (Boring)
7. Iron Fist (Also on a tiny margin)
6. Small Soldiers (Identity Crisis galore, due to excecutive meddling)
5. Star Trek Discovery (Would rather rewatch ST: DS9 instead)
4. The Orville (Would rather rewatch the Ted Duology or American Dad instead and I find them kinda bland too)
3. The Emoji Movie (Dissapointed)
2. My Little Pony F.I.M. : The Movie 2017 (Due to Brony Analyzers, I would rather rewatch Heartcatch Precure instead)
1. Alpha and Omega 4: The Legend of the Sawtooth Cave & 5: Family Vacation (Agonizing to bear watching)
DisHonourable Mention: The Nutjob 2
Best Movies I've seen in 2017
11. The Secret of Kells (Precursor to Song of The Sea)
10. Guardians of The Galaxy Vol.2 (Soundtrack was Glorious)
9. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
8. Logan (I share those notions from this film)
7. Mune: Guardian of The Moon (Thanks to & )
6. Kamen Rider: Heisei Generations
5. Coco (Plenty of neato songs)
4. Spider-man: Homecoming (A very decent film from Sony)
3. Space Squad: Space Sherrif Gavan Vs Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger (Really Good Crossover)
2. Loving Vincent (Lovely Painted animation on a Mystery tale)
1. Shin Godzilla (That and it wins best song I've heard in 2017 too)
Honourable Mention: The Hound of The Baskervilles (1959)
My first real viewing on a old Hammer Horror Movie! And damn, this movie rocks, HARD!
Now for the Biggie:
Best TV Show I've seen in 2017
15. Preacher: Series 1 (Dominic Cooper as Jesse Custer)
14. American Gods: Series 1 (Ricky Whittle as Shadow Moon)
13. Uchuu Sentai Kyuranger (Kizu Takumi as Lucky)
12. The Blue Planet II (Sir David Attenborough The Presenter)
11. Ducktales Reboot: The First 9 episodes (David Tennant as Scrooge McDuck)
10. Doctor Who - Series 10 (Peter Capaldi as The 12th Doctor)
9. Castlevania: Series 1 (Richard Armitage as Trevor Belmont)
8. Poldark: Series 1 (Aiden Turner as Ross Poldark)
7. Attack on Titan - Series 1 (Trina Nishimura as Mikasa Ackerman)
6. Robot Wars - Series 10 (Jonathan Pearce the Commentator)
5. The Night Manager (Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine)
4. Kamen Rider Amazons: Season 2 (You Meijima as Chihiro/Kamen Rider Amazon Neo)
3. Tangled The Series: Series 1 (Mandy Moore as Rapunzel)
2. Kamen Rider Ex-Aid (Hiroki Iijima as Emu Hoji/Kamen Rider Ex-Aid)
1. Ultraman Geed (Tatsuomi Hamada as Riku Asakura/Ultraman Geed)
Still watching: Sherlock Series 1, Big Hero 6: The Series pilot, Godzilla: Planet of Monsters, Gormenghast, Stranger Things: Series 2 & The Grand Tour: Series 2, Glow, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure Book 3: Stardust Crusaders - The First half, Star Wars Rebels - Series 3, Elena of Avalor, The Avenger Penguins & Kamen Rider Build.
Looking forward to The Defenders & The Punisher, the rest of Poldark Series 2 & 3 and then Kaitou Sentai LupinRanger Vs Keisatsu Sentai PatoRanger (The latter I will be preparing to combine whom for tagteam partners)!
Best Comeback of 2017
4 - Pokemon All Stars Plush line: Continues
Poliwag, Mimikyu, Squirtle, Togedemaru, Skitty, Vanillite, just a tiny few that I got in that year to mix and match!
3 - The Who: Tommy & More.
Got to see The Who play live in the best seat in the house and the atmosphere was electrifying. (Already posted it on IG, will be place some selected images here soon)
2 - Transformers Generations: - The Titans Return/Legends figures second leg of the tour with their Deluxes (Say Hi to Missfire & the Jumpstarter Twins) and its successor, Power of The Primes. (Those Legends Class figure are Adorkable!) And Combiner Wars made a suprise appearance in the form of Leader Class: Ultra Magnus! Seriously!
1 - Pink Floyd: Their Mortal Remains Exhibition (May/October at the V&A Museum in London 2017 - Jan/? at the Macro in Rome 2018)
Now in Italy, this exhibition celebrates the band in the best way possible! With the instruments, props and video clips/interview footage (Some of them were reused from the Classic Albums & BBC Documentaries) and other assortments have been on show.
Best suprises of 2017
3. The Return of Tangled and Kamen Rider W
I thought that after Tangled The Series was announced and the return of Many Moore & Zachari Levi as Rapunzel & Flynn Rider, I believed that lightening couldn't strike twice.
How wrong I was when Shotaro & Philip (Renn Kiriyama & Masaki Suda) showed up again after 7 years for the Manga Tie-in Continuation!
2. Cinema Snob tackling animated movies.
Well, I never knew I'd see the day when Snob finaly tackled animated features a bit more and where did he start with?
The Video Brinquedo movies!
1. AVGN Taking on MMPR
Something I had glossed over till later in the year and boy, did the realization for James make me bawl over in laughter!
I don't have much time yet to fully express all this at the moment, till I get more time and that I'm sorting out new ideas with other dA artists now that I can fully be able to work out commissions together!
Most 'Meh'/Okay I've seen out of 2017 in both movies & TV
10. Transformers: The Last Knight
9. Justice League
8. Despicable Me 3
7. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
6. Thor: Ragnarok
5. Wonder Woman
4. Captain Underpants
3. Beauty and The Beast Remake
2. The Loud House (But only by a tiny margin)
1. Transformers: Titans Return Machinima Miniseries
Sorta Honourable Mention: Batman & Harley Quinn
The Worst things I've seen in 2017 in both movies & TV
10. The Star (Blandness)
9. Death Note Netflix (Wasted potentiality)
8. The Boss Baby & Ferninand (Boring)
7. Iron Fist (Also on a tiny margin)
6. Small Soldiers (Identity Crisis galore, due to excecutive meddling)
5. Star Trek Discovery (Would rather rewatch ST: DS9 instead)
4. The Orville (Would rather rewatch the Ted Duology or American Dad instead and I find them kinda bland too)
3. The Emoji Movie (Dissapointed)
2. My Little Pony F.I.M. : The Movie 2017 (Due to Brony Analyzers, I would rather rewatch Heartcatch Precure instead)
1. Alpha and Omega 4: The Legend of the Sawtooth Cave & 5: Family Vacation (Agonizing to bear watching)
DisHonourable Mention: The Nutjob 2
Best Movies I've seen in 2017
11. The Secret of Kells (Precursor to Song of The Sea)
10. Guardians of The Galaxy Vol.2 (Soundtrack was Glorious)
9. Kingsman: The Golden Circle
8. Logan (I share those notions from this film)
7. Mune: Guardian of The Moon (Thanks to & )
6. Kamen Rider: Heisei Generations
5. Coco (Plenty of neato songs)
4. Spider-man: Homecoming (A very decent film from Sony)
3. Space Squad: Space Sherrif Gavan Vs Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger (Really Good Crossover)
2. Loving Vincent (Lovely Painted animation on a Mystery tale)
1. Shin Godzilla (That and it wins best song I've heard in 2017 too)
Honourable Mention: The Hound of The Baskervilles (1959)
My first real viewing on a old Hammer Horror Movie! And damn, this movie rocks, HARD!
Now for the Biggie:
Best TV Show I've seen in 2017
15. Preacher: Series 1 (Dominic Cooper as Jesse Custer)
14. American Gods: Series 1 (Ricky Whittle as Shadow Moon)
13. Uchuu Sentai Kyuranger (Kizu Takumi as Lucky)
12. The Blue Planet II (Sir David Attenborough The Presenter)
11. Ducktales Reboot: The First 9 episodes (David Tennant as Scrooge McDuck)
10. Doctor Who - Series 10 (Peter Capaldi as The 12th Doctor)
9. Castlevania: Series 1 (Richard Armitage as Trevor Belmont)
8. Poldark: Series 1 (Aiden Turner as Ross Poldark)
7. Attack on Titan - Series 1 (Trina Nishimura as Mikasa Ackerman)
6. Robot Wars - Series 10 (Jonathan Pearce the Commentator)
5. The Night Manager (Tom Hiddleston as Jonathan Pine)
4. Kamen Rider Amazons: Season 2 (You Meijima as Chihiro/Kamen Rider Amazon Neo)
3. Tangled The Series: Series 1 (Mandy Moore as Rapunzel)
2. Kamen Rider Ex-Aid (Hiroki Iijima as Emu Hoji/Kamen Rider Ex-Aid)
1. Ultraman Geed (Tatsuomi Hamada as Riku Asakura/Ultraman Geed)
Still watching: Sherlock Series 1, Big Hero 6: The Series pilot, Godzilla: Planet of Monsters, Gormenghast, Stranger Things: Series 2 & The Grand Tour: Series 2, Glow, Jojo's Bizarre Adventure Book 3: Stardust Crusaders - The First half, Star Wars Rebels - Series 3, Elena of Avalor, The Avenger Penguins & Kamen Rider Build.
Looking forward to The Defenders & The Punisher, the rest of Poldark Series 2 & 3 and then Kaitou Sentai LupinRanger Vs Keisatsu Sentai PatoRanger (The latter I will be preparing to combine whom for tagteam partners)!
Best Comeback of 2017
4 - Pokemon All Stars Plush line: Continues
Poliwag, Mimikyu, Squirtle, Togedemaru, Skitty, Vanillite, just a tiny few that I got in that year to mix and match!
3 - The Who: Tommy & More.
Got to see The Who play live in the best seat in the house and the atmosphere was electrifying. (Already posted it on IG, will be place some selected images here soon)
2 - Transformers Generations: - The Titans Return/Legends figures second leg of the tour with their Deluxes (Say Hi to Missfire & the Jumpstarter Twins) and its successor, Power of The Primes. (Those Legends Class figure are Adorkable!) And Combiner Wars made a suprise appearance in the form of Leader Class: Ultra Magnus! Seriously!
1 - Pink Floyd: Their Mortal Remains Exhibition (May/October at the V&A Museum in London 2017 - Jan/? at the Macro in Rome 2018)
Now in Italy, this exhibition celebrates the band in the best way possible! With the instruments, props and video clips/interview footage (Some of them were reused from the Classic Albums & BBC Documentaries) and other assortments have been on show.
Best suprises of 2017
3. The Return of Tangled and Kamen Rider W
I thought that after Tangled The Series was announced and the return of Many Moore & Zachari Levi as Rapunzel & Flynn Rider, I believed that lightening couldn't strike twice.
How wrong I was when Shotaro & Philip (Renn Kiriyama & Masaki Suda) showed up again after 7 years for the Manga Tie-in Continuation!
2. Cinema Snob tackling animated movies.
Well, I never knew I'd see the day when Snob finaly tackled animated features a bit more and where did he start with?
The Video Brinquedo movies!
1. AVGN Taking on MMPR
Something I had glossed over till later in the year and boy, did the realization for James make me bawl over in laughter!
I don't have much time yet to fully express all this at the moment, till I get more time and that I'm sorting out new ideas with other dA artists now that I can fully be able to work out commissions together!
Summer Art Album 2020 - Part 1
It's been a while, so I've decided to announce this year's lil SummerArt Album, but to keep things smaller, its going to be one image to each song, per album. Mostly due to dA's evolving issues which has caused inconsiderable amounts of damage here. But I'm still standing, but trying to keep things afloat as possible. So here's the first of two for this year is Paul Weller: Heavy Soul (1997) 1. Heavy Soul P.1 2. Peacock Suit 3. Up in Suzes' Room 4. Brushed 5. Driving Nowhere 6. I Should Have Been There To Inspire You 7. Heavy Soul P.2 8. Friday Street 9. Science 10. Golden Sands 11. As you Lean Into The Light 12. Mermaids Kudos to the artists featured here. But since dA is being unpredictable at times, it'll take time for me to credit them all properly here. So enjoy this collage set to something 1997 for now. ^_^ Till later on, peeps.
End of Year Results 2019 Edition Part 2
Now for the Biggie:
Best TV Show I've seen in 2019:
36 MLP: Equestria Girls specials + shorts
35 Star Wars Resistance
34 Stranger Things - Series 3
33 Voltron: Legendary Defender - Series 1 to half of Series 3
32 Shera & The Princesses of Power - Series 1 & Half of 2
31 Ronja The Robber's Daughter
30 Ducktales - Series 2
29 The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance - Series 1
28 Soul Eater (The First Half)
27 Terry Jones' Medieval Lives
26 Fist of The North Star/Hokuto No Ken (First Half)
25 The Boys - Series 1
24 Good Omens
23 Castlevania - Series 2
22 Wolf's Rain (First Half)
21 Legend of The Three Cabaleros
20 Kishiryu Sentai Ryusoulge
End of Year Results 2019 Edition Part 1
Most 'Meh'/Okay I've seen out of 2019
5 Knives Out
4 Uncut Gems
3 Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
2 Hazbin Hotel & HelluvaBoss
1 MLP: FIM as whole :shrug:
Sorta Honourable mention:
Fuck knows this time round.
The Worst thing I've seen in 2019
8 Boo! A Madea Halloween movie 1
7 Cats
6 Onision's Patreon breaking down video
5 Nostalgia Critic's Review on Pink Floyd's The Wall Movie
4 PKRussel's reactions over his Hazbin Hotel review getting feedback overload
3 The Lion King: 2019 Edition
2 A moment with ~DRWolf010 (https://www.deviantart.com/drwolf010) : with Chris-Chan
1 TIE - TF2 Analysis Anarchy Series 4 & 5 (by :icondrwolf010: with :iconjoshscorcher:
Summer Art Album 2018-19 - Part 5
A major belated sorry for the absense, but due to familt commitments, I had to postpone this till today, but I did find some really sweet images to compliment to what will be The Last one of this set and it's:
01. Jailbreak
:thumb398165032: by ~Rejuvenesce (https://www.deviantart.com/rejuvenesce) :thumb811788137: by :iconbuffy2ville: :thumb806068502: by :icongreypandaart: :thumb178744578: by :iconghiblilover: :thumb788618759: by :icondan-the-artguy: :thumb692530614: by :iconemlan:
02. Angel From The Coast
:thumb210400754: by :iconladyreddarkness: :thumb629671298: by :icontamberella: :thumb113424112: & :thumb99729095: by :icondaikikun75: :thumb212620458: & :thumb8685
© 2018 - 2024 ChristianPrime1-Bot
Comments0
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In